Jump to content
  • Checkout
  • Login
  • Get in touch

osCommerce

The e-commerce.

rebranding goods


mart1

Recommended Posts

Please bare with me if the answer to this question is obvious.

If I buy unbranded goods (e.g. t-shirts, clothes, etc.), is it legal if I were to sew a label with my own brand/logo displayed on?

 

I am based in the UK.

 

Thank you,

Martin.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

I think to get a fully qualified answer to that, you will need to contact the supplier and/or a local business lawyer. If they are unbranded, I don't really see why there would be a problem with it as long as you aren't removing other branding from it. Some of the items our business prints and sells carry the branding of our supplier, yet they are not the manufacturer.

 

In any case, I believe you would be safe to label them with "Distributed By" and your brand name. Or perhaps, "Another Quality Product Brought To You By" and your brand name.

 

hth

Rule #1: Without exception, backup your database and files before making any changes to your files or database.

Rule #2: Make sure there are no exceptions to Rule #1.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...