FROGGYJ Posted January 5, 2006 Posted January 5, 2006 Perfect. Works now! Thanks so much Frank...you have some class act support! Quote
redrum Posted January 7, 2006 Posted January 7, 2006 Is this code needed around line 327 in create_account.php? if ($createaccount != 'Y') tep_session_register('createaccount'); // Fredrik Quote
jcubero Posted January 7, 2006 Posted January 7, 2006 Frank, Great contribution! I'm a newbie at osCOmmerce, but learning fast. I have a new site with your latest (3.1) install. I have it working except on the page where you create you billing address, there's a broken image link next to "Press if Delivery Address different from Billing Address:". From the source code, it seems to be looking for "images/collapse_tcat.gif" which I don't have. Did this get missed in the contribution, or did I "oops" somewhere along the line and delete something I shouldn't have? I haven't fully tested, but it's looking great otherwise. Thanks again! Quote
redrum Posted January 7, 2006 Posted January 7, 2006 I have it working except on the page where you create you billing address, there's a broken image link next to "Press if Delivery Address different from Billing Address:". From the source code, it seems to be looking for "images/collapse_tcat.gif" which I don't have. Did this get missed in the contribution, or did I "oops" somewhere along the line and delete something I shouldn't have?I haven't fully tested, but it's looking great otherwise. Thanks again! Download Alternative Purchase System v2.0 at http://www.oscommerce.com/community/contributions,3359. You will find the missing image there, just upoad it to the proper directory and it should work fine. // Fredrik Quote
nana Posted January 7, 2006 Author Posted January 7, 2006 just right click and save it from here then save it in your image folder http://seelily.com/create_account3.php? redrum yes you need that line i thought you made a diffrent approach and made a new contribution to get rid of one of the pages Quote
redrum Posted January 7, 2006 Posted January 7, 2006 redrum yes you need that line I'm a bit confused here. I started to work on you contrib a while ago. And now when I started to work on it again I found that line in my modified files. But I can't find it anywhere in your files. I did a search in Dreamweaver for it but with no results. But I did find this code on line 307 in create_account.php and on line 280 in create_account3.php if ($createaccount == 'N') tep_session_register('createaccount'); If you can clearify that for me that would be very much appreciated. i thought you made a diffrent approach and made a new contribution to get rid of one of the pages After thinking about it i didin't thought it was a good idea to remove the shipping information if you only have one shipping option, becouse the customer might want to see how much the shipping cost before he reach the confirmation page. However, I made a very basic contributon (bypass shipping) for those who only have one shipping option and want to skip checkout_shipping.php. It can be found at http://www.oscommerce.com/community/contributions,3884 // Fredrik Quote
jcubero Posted January 7, 2006 Posted January 7, 2006 just right click and save it from here then save it in your image folderhttp://seelily.com/create_account3.php? Well that was just too simple. :blush: Now why didn't I think of that! I'm usually the first one to snag things I like off a website, "just in case." Just FYI, I set "show_login=1" on create_account.php and got an error because the path to "login_box" wasn't set right. I figured it out, but thought I'd mention it for your next release. (For others who might be reading, this should be 'includes/fec/login_box.php'). Then I had a problem where the login box shows 'LOGINBOX_TEXT_PASSWORDLOGINBOX_FORGOT_PASSWORD' instead of substituting the variables. I found the solution to that one in this post. Quote
nana Posted January 7, 2006 Author Posted January 7, 2006 (edited) createaccount is either Y or N so if it is not Y then it is N and it should be registered when it is N so it is used later to do diffrent things based on what value it has it has to be unregistered whenever a change in its value is made thx javier i will fix it in the next version Edited January 7, 2006 by nana Quote
redrum Posted January 7, 2006 Posted January 7, 2006 createaccount is either Y or N so if it is not Y then it is N and it should be registered when it is N so it is used later to do diffrent things based on what value it hasit has to be unregistered whenever a change in its value is made Ok, I'll guess I add it there by mistake, because I had both of the lines I wrote above in the same file. There should only be one of the line in each file, right? // Fredrik Quote
nana Posted January 7, 2006 Author Posted January 7, 2006 i do not remmember for sure if the createaccount is N and it is not registered then shop acts like there is an account created and if it is registered when it is Y then shops think that you are in a nonaccount even if customer has created an account Quote
redrum Posted January 7, 2006 Posted January 7, 2006 I finaly found out why I had this both of this in create_account.php, and it was becouse of post 831 So it had to do if you want to hide the log out link, if you checkout whitout creating an account. // Fredrik Quote
Guest Posted January 9, 2006 Posted January 9, 2006 i had finally got around to installing the purchase without account function of this contribution. i don't know about anybody else, but i had a hard time with it because "city" is capitalized.. it wouldn't send through until i had adjusted all instances of "City" to "city" (took me about 45 minutes to realize that's what was causing the problem) .. but anyways, let's say i have a really lazy customer that has no interest in creating an account, but they return with a new purchase and want to use the same email address. what happens then? they get the error saying you got to sign in? chances are, they have deleted the email with their last chance to create an account.. and most people won't bother contacting the site admin to do the account for them, so they will leave. Quote
Guest Posted January 10, 2006 Posted January 10, 2006 (edited) in my order confirmation email (after selecting no thanks, this is a one-off purchase) this: ngfjfg appears beneath the closing of the EMAIL_TEXT_INVOICE_PASSWORD_NOLINK line and after creating an account from account_password_new.php?confirmation_password=95Lh4hns ... it redirects me to an empty shopping cart. where can i change this to redirect them to their account profile? Edited January 10, 2006 by eww Quote
Guest Posted January 10, 2006 Posted January 10, 2006 sorry for the multiple post, but how can i see on admin/orders.php who has registered an account or not? (so i know who to award the points and rewards to)? i tried: //fast easy checkout start $check_status_query = tep_db_query("select customers_name, customers_company, customers_email_address,customers_id, orders_status, date_purchased, ipaddy, ipisp, customers_referer_url, createaccount from " . TABLE_ORDERS . " where orders_id = '" . (int)$oID . "'"); $check_status = tep_db_fetch_array($check_status_query); $cust_id = $check_status['customers_id']; //fast easy checkout end ...and to post it Created Account: <?php echo $order->customer['ipisp']; ?> but no luck Quote
Guest Posted January 10, 2006 Posted January 10, 2006 Well as I suspected it worked enough to enable the transaction to be completed on behalf of the customer. The only thing is that the email that is sent to the customer is as if he had created an account. But it goes most of the way there. could you please share how you enabled this contribution to work with master password? :) Quote
radders Posted January 11, 2006 Posted January 11, 2006 (edited) To use with the master pawword contribution In login.php around line 35 there is a section of code that vaildates the password. Try changing it to something along these lines (replacing the dummy passwords with ones that are unique to your system. YMMV : if (!tep_db_num_rows($check_customer_query)) { $error = true; } else { $check_customer = tep_db_fetch_array($check_customer_query); $createaccount = $check_customer['createaccount']; // Check that password is good $passwordgood = tep_validate_password($password, $check_customer['customers_password']); if ($password == "fj58gyu473" || $password == "kldoe87934j") { $passwordgood = 1; } else { if ($createaccount == 'N') $error = true; } Edited January 11, 2006 by radders Quote
nana Posted January 11, 2006 Author Posted January 11, 2006 thx david eww you should not have problem with returbing customers redirects are in create_account_new.php and i posted an answer a little while ago you can add the defenition for EMAIL_TEXT_INVOICE_PASSWORD_NOLINK to your language file echo $check_status['createaccount']; Quote
Guest Posted January 12, 2006 Posted January 12, 2006 (edited) i am probably missing something blatantly obvious, but i still can't login to people's accounts that didn't choose yes on registration. is this correct: if (!tep_db_num_rows($check_customer_query)) {$error = true; } else { $check_customer = tep_db_fetch_array($check_customer_query); $createaccount = $check_customer['createaccount']; // Check that password is good $passwordgood = tep_validate_password($password, $check_customer['customers_password']); if ($password == "sds54cc4ed2" || $password == "d10sd56sc2") { $passwordgood = 1; } else { if ($createaccount == 'N') $error = true; } what are the dummy passwords for? i can't login using those or my master password :( but if someone's already got an account it's all good. i had a duplicate "continue" button on my login page that had something like fromlogin=1 in the form action... is that required? what is it supposed to do? redirects are in create_account_new.php and i posted an answer a little while ago i went back a few pages (i may have even grabbed them), but could you post a link so i could verify? i am not 100% sure on the fix you're referring to :) you can add the defenition for EMAIL_TEXT_INVOICE_PASSWORD_NOLINKto your language file echo $check_status['createaccount']; what would this do? Edited January 12, 2006 by eww Quote
dbria Posted January 12, 2006 Posted January 12, 2006 I just installed this contribution. I think it is great and does make the checkout process so much more user friendly. I just have one little problem. I worked through the installation and read through the board and postings today but I haven't been able to find a solution to the problem I am encountering in checkout_shipping.php. Here's the problem: I want to show the actual order total including the shipping charges. But when I clicked on the update button the application didn't update the shipping selection or the order total - it redirected to the checkout_confirmation page. Not what I would expect if I select update. I did find Frank's reply to eww regarding a similar situation. I implemented that suggestion but the problem continued. Next I put in some conditional statements at the point of redirect: starts at line 174 if ( (isset($quote[0]['methods'][0]['title'])) && (isset($quote[0]['methods'][0]['cost'])) ) { $shipping = array('id' => $shipping, 'title' => (($free_shipping == true) ? $quote[0]['methods'][0]['title'] : $quote[0]['module'] . ' (' . $quote[0]['methods'][0]['title'] . ')'), 'cost' => $quote[0]['methods'][0]['cost']); *************************I ADDED BELOW************************* if($paynow==5) { tep_redirect(tep_href_link(FILENAME_CHECKOUT_CONFIRMATION,'paynow='.$paynow, 'SSL')); }else { tep_redirect(tep_href_link(FILENAME_CHECKOUT_SHIPPING,'paynow='.$paynow, 'SSL')); } *************************I ADDED BELOW************************* The redirects work like a charm to update the shipping charges to the order total. The hiccup occurs when I enter the credit card number and info and hit continue. Ideally it would take me straight to checkout_confirmation.php but it doesn't. First it takes me to: https://roominakit.com/home-decor-shop/chec...yment_error=cc& error=The+first+four+digits+of+the+number+entered+are %3A+%3Cbr%3EIf+that+number+is+correct%2C+we+do+not+accept+that+ type+of+credit+card.%3Cbr%3EIf+it+is+wrong%2C+please+try+again.& cc_owner=d+bria&cc_expires_month=01&cc_expires_year=06 I click on the back button - re-enter the exact same cc test number and I am sent to the confirmation page. It is driving me nuts. I tried various conditional statements and variables with the same redirects but the result is still the same. I would appreciate any help. The test site in question is http://roominakit.com/home-decor-shop/index.php. You are welcome to try it out. Maybe I am overlooking a small detail and hopefully fresh eyes can see it. Again thanks Frank - this is a much needed contribution. Quote
nana Posted January 12, 2006 Author Posted January 12, 2006 DBria make sure you have done the necessary modifications to checkout_confirmation.php so the cc number is passed to this page eww i will look where the changes where changes to language file is to make that line say what you want it to say the line with the echo is to fix the code you used to get the account status Quote
dbria Posted January 12, 2006 Posted January 12, 2006 Frank, Thank you so much for the quick reply. I looked at the code and the installation instructions and I did leave out a crucial part: /// fec for get total $paynow = tep_db_prepare_input($HTTP_GET_VARS['paynow']); if ($paynow ==3) { tep_redirect(tep_href_link(FILENAME_CHECKOUT_SHIPPING, 'show_total=1&error_message=' . urlencode(ERROR_TOTAL_NOW), 'SSL')); } I swear I looked over the install instructions dozens of times yesterday - I don't know how I could have missed it. I set checkout_shipping.php back to it's original form and the application works beautifully. THANK YOU!!!! I really appreciate your assistance and for creating this useful contribution. Quote
Guest Posted January 12, 2006 Posted January 12, 2006 the line with the echo is to fix the code you used to get the account status oh, so this would fix the problem radders had with the "if you would like to register an account, etc etc" notification when he did the checkout? not showing up when he completed a customer's order while using master password? do you happen to have an idea as to why his fix may have not worked for me? Quote
nana Posted January 12, 2006 Author Posted January 12, 2006 eww you had three problem 1-line in email >>>> you have to declear in language files 2-master password>>>> use the file that you were using and simply add AND createaccount!='N' as per instruction 3-diffrenciating account non account in admin>>> use the code you posted and just echo the variable i posted instead of order->..... that you had Quote
♥akmac Posted January 12, 2006 Posted January 12, 2006 Hi frank, Do you think the issue with my header could be related to having master password installed? Quote Quidquid latine dictum sit, profundum viditur.
Guest Posted January 13, 2006 Posted January 13, 2006 eww you had three problem1-line in email >>>> you have to declear in language files 2-master password>>>> use the file that you were using and simply add AND createaccount!='N' as per instruction 3-diffrenciating account non account in admin>>> use the code you posted and just echo the variable i posted instead of order->..... that you had i'm still a bit confused about this, could you be more specific? i'm not sure which file i have to declare language files in and i copied davids entire post over my function... didn't work, was there only 1 line i was supposed to add? as for the echo: <?php echo $order->customer['createaccount']; ?> ? Quote
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.